2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY (§§ 301 - 1397mm)
Subchapter XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS (§§ 1396 - 1396w-5)
Section 1396-1 - Appropriations
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XIX - GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 1396-1 - Appropriations
Source CreditAug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1901, as added Pub. L. 89-97, title I, §121(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 343; amended Pub. L. 93-233, §13(a)(1), Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 960; Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title VI, §2663(j)(3)(C), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1171.
87 Stat. 960
98 Stat. 1171
42 USC § 1396-1 (2011)
§1396–1. Appropriations
For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for medical assistance.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1901, as added Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §121(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 343; amended Pub. L. 93–233, §13(a)(1), Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 960; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2663(j)(3)(C), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1171.)