2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY (§§ 301 - 1397mm)
Subchapter VII - ADMINISTRATION (§§ 901 - 914)
Section 904 - Administrative duties of Commissioner
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER VII - ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 904 - Administrative duties of Commissioner
Source CreditAug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VII, §704, 49 Stat. 636; Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title IV, §402(b), 64 Stat. 558; Pub. L. 94-273, §33, Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 380; Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title VI, §2663(<em>l</em>)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1171; Pub. L. 103-296, title I, §104(a), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1470; Pub. L. 106-169, title II, §211(a), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1842.
64 Stat. 558
90 Stat. 380
98 Stat. 1171
108 Stat. 1470
113 Stat. 1842
42 USC § 904 (2011)
§904. Administrative duties of Commissioner (a) Personnel
(1) The Commissioner shall appoint such additional officers and employees as the Commissioner considers necessary to carry out the functions of the Administration under this chapter, and attorneys and experts may be appointed without regard to the civil service laws. Except as otherwise provided in the preceding sentence or in any other provision of law, such officers and employees shall be appointed, and their compensation shall be fixed, in accordance with title 5.
(2) The Commissioner may procure the services of experts and consultants in accordance with the provisions of section 3109 of title 5.
(3) Notwithstanding any requirements of section 3133 of title 5, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall authorize for the Administration a total number of Senior Executive Service positions which is substantially greater than the number of such positions authorized in the Social Security Administration in the Department of Health and Human Services as of immediately before August 15, 1994, to the extent that the greater number of such authorized positions is specified in the comprehensive work force plan as established and revised by the Commissioner under subsection (b)(2) of this section. The total number of such positions authorized for the Administration shall not at any time be less than the number of such authorized positions as of immediately before such date.
(b) Budgetary matters
(1)(A) The Commissioner shall prepare an annual budget for the Administration, which shall be submitted by the President to the Congress without revision, together with the President's annual budget for the Administration.
(B) The Commissioner shall include in the annual budget prepared pursuant to subparagraph (A) an itemization of the amount of funds required by the Social Security Administration for the fiscal year covered by the budget to support efforts to combat fraud committed by applicants and beneficiaries.
(2)(A) Appropriations requests for staffing and personnel of the Administration shall be based upon a comprehensive work force plan, which shall be established and revised from time to time by the Commissioner.
(B) Appropriations for administrative expenses of the Administration are authorized to be provided on a biennial basis.
(c) Employment restriction
The total number of positions in the Administration (other than positions established under section 902 of this title) which—
(1) are held by noncareer appointees (within the meaning of section 3132(a)(7) of title 5) in the Senior Executive Service, or
(2) have been determined by the President or the Office of Personnel Management to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character and have been excepted from the competitive service thereby,
may not exceed at any time the equivalent of 20 full-time positions.
(d) Seal of office
The Commissioner shall cause a seal of office to be made for the Administration of such design as the Commissioner shall approve. Judicial notice shall be taken of such seal.
(e) Data exchanges
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including subsections (b), (o), (p), (q), (r), and (u) of section 552a of title 5—
* * *