2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY (§§ 301 - 1397mm)
Subchapter II - FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS (§§ 401 - 434)
Section 407 - Assignment of benefits
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER II - FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
Sec. 407 - Assignment of benefits
Source CreditAug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §207, 49 Stat. 624; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title II, §201, 53 Stat. 1362, 1372; Pub. L. 98-21, title III, §335(a), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 130; Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title IV, §4005(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-911.
53 Stat. 1362
97 Stat. 130
112 Stat. 2681-911
42 USC § 407 (2011)
§407. Assignment of benefits (a) In general
The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
(b) Amendment of section
No other provision of law, enacted before, on, or after April 20, 1983, may be construed to limit, supersede, or otherwise modify the provisions of this section except to the extent that it does so by express reference to this section.
(c) Withholding of taxes
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit withholding taxes from any benefit under this subchapter, if such withholding is done pursuant to a request made in accordance with section 3402(p)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by the person entitled to such benefit or such person's representative payee.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §207, 49 Stat. 624; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title II, §201, 53 Stat. 1362, 1372; Pub. L. 98–21, title III, §335(a), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 130; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, §4005(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–911.)