2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 6A - PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE (§§ 201 - 300mm-61)
Subchapter IX - GENETIC DISEASES, HEMOPHILIA PROGRAMS, AND SUDDEN INFANT DEATH SYNDROME (§§ 300b - 300c-22)
Part A - Genetic Diseases (§§ 300b - 300b-15)
Section 300b-9 - Evaluating the effectiveness of newborn and child screening programs
CHAPTER 6A - PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER IX - GENETIC DISEASES, HEMOPHILIA PROGRAMS, AND SUDDEN INFANT DEATH SYNDROME
Part A - Genetic Diseases
Sec. 300b-9 - Evaluating the effectiveness of newborn and child screening programs
Source CreditJuly 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XI, §1110, as added Pub. L. 106-310, div. A, title XXVI, §2601, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1165; amended Pub. L. 110-204, §3, Apr. 24, 2008, 122 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 110-237, §1(a)(2), May 27, 2008, 122 Stat. 1556.
122 Stat. 706, 1556
42 USC § 300b-9 (2011)
§300b–9. Evaluating the effectiveness of newborn and child screening programs (a) In general
The Secretary shall award grants to eligible entities to provide for the conduct of demonstration programs to evaluate the effectiveness of screening, counseling or health care services in reducing the morbidity and mortality caused by heritable disorders in newborns and children.
(b) Demonstration programs
A demonstration program conducted under a grant under this section shall be designed to evaluate and assess, within the jurisdiction of the entity receiving such grant—
(1) the effectiveness of screening, counseling, testing or specialty services for newborns and children at risk for heritable disorders in reducing the morbidity and mortality associated with such disorders;
(2) the effectiveness of screening, counseling, testing or specialty services in accurately and reliably diagnosing heritable disorders in newborns and children; or
(3) the availability of screening, counseling, testing or specialty services for newborns and children at risk for heritable disorders.
(c) Eligible entities
To be eligible to receive a grant under subsection (a) of this section an entity shall be a State or political subdivision of a State, or a consortium of two or more States or political subdivisions of States.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, $5,062,500 for fiscal year 2010, $5,125,000 for fiscal year 2011, $5,187,500 for fiscal year 2012, and $5,250,000 for fiscal year 2013.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XI, §1110, as added Pub. L. 106–310, div. A, title XXVI, §2601, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1165; amended Pub. L. 110–204, §3, Apr. 24, 2008, 122 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 110–237, §1(a)(2), May 27, 2008, 122 Stat. 1556.)