2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 50 - NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE (§§ 4001 - 4129)
Subchapter II - ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM (§§ 4041 - 4084)
Part B - Government Program With Industry Assistance (§§ 4071 - 4072)
Section 4072 - Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction
CHAPTER 50 - NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
SUBCHAPTER II - ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM
Part B - Government Program With Industry Assistance
Sec. 4072 - Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction
97 Stat. 1229
42 USC § 4072 (2011)
§4072. Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in the controversy.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, §1341, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 584; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, §451(d)(1), (5), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229.)