2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 46 - JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT (§§ 3701 - 3797ee-1)
Subchapter XVII - OFFENDER REENTRY AND COMMUNITY SAFETY (§§ 3797w - 3797w-2)
Section 3797w - Adult and juvenile offender State and local reentry demonstration projects
* * *
A State, unit of local government, territory, or Indian Tribe, or combination thereof, desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Attorney General that—
(1) contains a reentry strategic plan, as described in subsection (h), which describes the long-term strategy and incorporates a detailed implementation schedule, including the plans of the applicant to pay for the program after the Federal funding is discontinued;
(2) identifies the local government role and the role of governmental agencies and nonprofit organizations that will be coordinated by, and that will collaborate on, the offender reentry strategy of the applicant, and certifies the involvement of such agencies and organizations;
(3) describes the evidence-based methodology and outcome measures that will be used to evaluate the program funded with a grant under this section, and specifically explains how such measurements will provide valid measures of the impact of that program; and
(4) describes how the project could be broadly replicated if demonstrated to be effective.
(e) Requirements
The Attorney General may make a grant to an applicant under this section only if the application—
(1) reflects explicit support of the chief executive officer of the State, unit of local government, territory, or Indian Tribe applying for a grant under this section;
(2) provides extensive discussion of the role of State corrections departments, community corrections agencies, juvenile justice systems, or local jail systems in ensuring successful reentry of offenders into their communities;
(3) provides extensive evidence of collaboration with State and local government agencies overseeing health, housing, child welfare, education, substance abuse, victims services, and employment services, and with local law enforcement agencies;
(4) provides a plan for analysis of the statutory, regulatory, rules-based, and practice-based hurdles to reintegration of offenders into the community; and
(5) includes the use of a State, local, territorial, or Tribal task force, described in subsection (i), to carry out the activities funded under the grant.
(f) Priority considerations
The Attorney General shall give priority to grant applications under this section that best—
(1) focus initiative on geographic areas with a disproportionate population of offenders released from prisons, jails, and juvenile facilities;
(2) include—
(A) input from nonprofit organizations, in any case where relevant input is available and appropriate to the grant application;
(B) consultation with crime victims and offenders who are released from prisons, jails, and juvenile facilities; and
(C) coordination with families of offenders;
(3) demonstrate effective case assessment and management abilities in order to provide comprehensive and continuous reentry, including—
(A) planning while offenders are in prison, jail, or a juvenile facility, prerelease transition housing, and community release;
(B) establishing prerelease planning procedures to ensure that the eligibility of an offender for Federal or State benefits upon release is established prior to release, subject to any limitations in law, and to ensure that offenders obtain all necessary referrals for reentry services; and
(C) delivery of continuous and appropriate drug treatment, medical care, job training and placement, educational services, or any other service or support needed for reentry;
(4) review the process by which the applicant adjudicates violations of parole, probation, or supervision following release from prison, jail, or a juvenile facility, taking into account public safety and the use of graduated, community-based sanctions for minor and technical violations of parole, probation, or supervision (specifically those violations that are not otherwise, and independently, a violation of law);
(5) provide for an independent evaluation of reentry programs that include, to the maximum extent possible, random assignment and controlled studies to determine the effectiveness of such programs; and
(6) target high-risk offenders for reentry programs through validated assessment tools.
(g) Uses of grant funds (1) Federal share (A) In general
The Federal share of a grant received under this section may not exceed 50 percent of the project funded under such grant.
(B) In-kind contributions (i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), the recipient of a grant under this section may meet the matching requirement under subparagraph (A) by making in-kind contributions of goods or services that are directly related to the purpose for which such grant was awarded.
(ii) Maximum percentage
Not more than 50 percent of the amount provided by a recipient of a grant under this section to meet the matching requirement under subparagraph (A) may be provided through in-kind contributions under clause (i).
(2) Supplement not supplant
Federal funds received under this section shall be used to supplement, not supplant, non-Federal funds that would otherwise be available for the activities funded under this section.
(h) Reentry strategic plan (1) In general
* * *