2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 46 - JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT (§§ 3701 - 3797ee-1)
Subchapter XV-B - GRANTS FOR FAMILY-BASED SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT (§§ 3797s - 3797s-6)
Section 3797s-5 - Authorization of appropriations
CHAPTER 46 - JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT
SUBCHAPTER XV-B - GRANTS FOR FAMILY-BASED SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT
Sec. 3797s-5 - Authorization of appropriations
42 USC § 3797s-5 (2011)
§3797s–5. Authorization of appropriations (a) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subchapter $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 and 2010.
(b) Use of amounts
Of the amount made available to carry out this subchapter in any fiscal year, not less than 5 percent shall be used for grants to Indian Tribes.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §2926, as added Pub. L. 110–199, title I, §113, Apr. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 676.)
Construction of 2008 Amendment
For construction of amendments by Pub. L. 110–199 and requirements for grants made under such amendments, see section 17504 of this title.