2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 45 - FAIR HOUSING (§§ 3601 - 3631)
Subchapter I - GENERALLY (§§ 3601 - 3619)
Section 3611 - Subpoenas; giving of evidence
CHAPTER 45 - FAIR HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERALLY
Sec. 3611 - Subpoenas; giving of evidence
102 Stat. 1628
42 USC § 3611 (2011)
§3611. Subpoenas; giving of evidence (a) In general
The Secretary may, in accordance with this subsection, issue subpoenas and order discovery in aid of investigations and hearings under this subchapter. Such subpoenas and discovery may be ordered to the same extent and subject to the same limitations as would apply if the subpoenas or discovery were ordered or served in aid of a civil action in the United States district court for the district in which the investigation is taking place.
(b) Witness fees
Witnesses summoned by a subpoena under this subchapter shall be entitled to the same witness and mileage fees as witnesses in proceedings in United States district courts. Fees payable to a witness summoned by a subpoena issued at the request of a party shall be paid by that party or, where a party is unable to pay the fees, by the Secretary.
(c) Criminal penalties
(1) Any person who willfully fails or neglects to attend and testify or to answer any lawful inquiry or to produce records, documents, or other evidence, if it is in such person's power to do so, in obedience to the subpoena or other lawful order under subsection (a) of this section, shall be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(2) Any person who, with intent thereby to mislead another person in any proceeding under this subchapter—
(A) makes or causes to be made any false entry or statement of fact in any report, account, record, or other document produced pursuant to subpoena or other lawful order under subsection (a) of this section;
(B) willfully neglects or fails to make or to cause to be made full, true, and correct entries in such reports, accounts, records, or other documents; or
(C) willfully mutilates, alters, or by any other means falsifies any documentary evidence;
shall be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title VIII, §811, as added Pub. L. 100–430, §8(2), Sept. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 1628.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3611, Pub. L. 90–284, title VIII, §811, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 87, related to evidence, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–430, §8(2).
Effective Date
Section effective on 180th day beginning after Sept. 13, 1988, see section 13(a) of Pub. L. 100–430, set out as an Effective Date of 1988 Amendment note under section 3601 of this title.