2011 U.S. Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 21 - CIVIL RIGHTS (§§ 1981 - 2000h-6)
Subchapter VI - EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES (§§ 2000e - 2000e-17)
Section 2000e-16a - Short title; purpose; definition
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 21 - CIVIL RIGHTS SUBCHAPTER VI - EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES Sec. 2000e-16a - Short title; purpose; definition |
Contains | section 2000e-16a |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 102-166, title III, §301, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 103-283, title III, §312(f)(1), July 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 1446; Pub. L. 104-1, title V, §504(a)(1), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 40. |
Statutes at Large References | 105 Stat. 1088 108 Stat. 1446 109 Stat. 40 |
Public Law References | Public Law 102-166, Public Law 103-283, Public Law 104-1 |
Sections 2000e–16a to 2000e–16c of this title may be cited as the “Government Employee Rights Act of 1991”.
(b) PurposeThe purpose of sections 2000e–16a to 2000e–16c of this title is to provide procedures to protect the rights of certain government employees, with respect to their public employment, to be free of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability.
(c) “Violation” definedFor purposes of sections 2000e–16a to 2000e–16c of this title, the term “violation” means a practice that violates section 2000e–16b(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 102–166, title III, §301, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 103–283, title III, §312(f)(1), July 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 1446; Pub. L. 104–1, title V, §504(a)(1), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 40.)