2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 21 - CIVIL RIGHTS (§§ 1981 - 2000h-6)
Subchapter V - FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS (§§ 2000d - 2000d-7)
Section 2000d-3 - Construction of provisions not to authorize administrative action with respect to employment...
CHAPTER 21 - CIVIL RIGHTS
SUBCHAPTER V - FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS
Sec. 2000d-3 - Construction of provisions not to authorize administrative action with respect to employment practices except where primary objective of Federal financial assistance is to provide employment
42 USC § 2000d-3 (2011)
§2000d–3. Construction of provisions not to authorize administrative action with respect to employment practices except where primary objective of Federal financial assistance is to provide employment
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title VI, §604, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 253.)