2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE (§§ 1971 - 1974e)
Subchapter I-A - ENFORCEMENT OF VOTING RIGHTS (§§ 1973 - 1973q)
Section 1973l - Enforcement proceedings
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE SUBCHAPTER I-A - ENFORCEMENT OF VOTING RIGHTS Sec. 1973l - Enforcement proceedings |
Contains | section 1973l |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-110, title I, §14, Aug. 6, 1965, 79 Stat. 445; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 91-285, §2, June 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 314; amended Pub. L. 94-73, title II, §207, title IV, §402, Aug. 6, 1975, 89 Stat. 402, 404; Pub. L. 109-246, §§3(e)(3), 6, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 580, 581. |
Statutes at Large References | 79 Stat. 445 84 Stat. 314 89 Stat. 402 120 Stat. 580 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-110, Public Law 91-285, Public Law 94-73, Public Law 109-246 |
All cases of criminal contempt arising under the provisions of subchapters I–A to I–C of this chapter shall be governed by section 1995 of this title.
(b) Jurisdiction of courts for declaratory judgment, restraining orders, or temporary or permanent injunctionNo court other than the District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction to issue any declaratory judgment pursuant to section 1973b or 1973c of this title or any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction against the execution or enforcement of any provision of subchapters I–A to I–C of this chapter or any action of any Federal officer or employee pursuant hereto.
(c) Definitions(1) The terms “vote” or “voting” shall include all action necessary to make a vote effective in any primary, special, or general election, including, but not limited to, registration, listing pursuant to this subchapter, or other action required by law prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly and included in the appropriate totals of votes cast with respect to candidates for public or party office and propositions for which votes are received in an election.
(2) The term “political subdivision” shall mean any county or parish, except that where registration for voting is not conducted under the supervision of a county or parish, the term shall include any other subdivision of a State which conducts registration for voting.
(3) The term “language minorities” or “language minority group” means persons who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives or of Spanish heritage.
(d) SubpenasIn any action for a declaratory judgment brought pursuant to section 1973b or 1973c of this title, subpenas for witnesses who are required to attend the District Court for the District of Columbia may be served in any judicial district of the United States: Provided, That no writ of subpena shall issue for witnesses without the District of Columbia at a greater distance than one hundred miles from the place of holding court without the permission of the District Court for the District of Columbia being first had upon proper application and cause shown.
(e) Attorney's feesIn any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.
(Pub. L. 89–110, title I, §14, Aug. 6, 1965, 79 Stat. 445; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 91–285, §2, June 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 314; amended Pub. L. 94–73, title II, §207, title IV, §402, Aug. 6, 1975, 89 Stat. 402, 404; Pub. L. 109–246, §§3(e)(3), 6, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 580, 581.)
Amendments2006—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–246, §3(e)(3), struck out “or a court of appeals in any proceeding under section 1973g of this title” after “District of Columbia”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 109–246, §6, inserted “, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses” after “reasonable attorney's fee”.
1975—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 94–73, §207, added par. (3).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 94–73, §402, added subsec. (e).