2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 16 - NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (§§ 1861 - 1887)
Section 1881a - Alan T. Waterman Award
CHAPTER 16 - NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
Sec. 1881a - Alan T. Waterman Award
94 Stat. 3010
99 Stat. 890
112 Stat. 874
121 Stat. 684
42 USC § 1881a (2011)
§1881a. Alan T. Waterman Award (a) Establishment; amounts; terms
The National Science Foundation is authorized to establish the Alan T. Waterman Award for research or advanced study in the mathematical, physical, medical, biological, engineering, behavioral, social, or other sciences. The award authorized by this section shall consist of a suitable medal and a grant to support further research or study by the recipient. The National Science Board will periodically establish the amounts and terms of such grants under this section.
(b) Purpose
Awards under this section shall be made to recognize and encourage the work of younger scientists whose capabilities and accomplishments show exceptional promise of significant future achievement.
(c) Number
Not more than three awards may be made under this section in any one fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 94–86, §6, Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 430; Pub. L. 96–516, §22(b), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3010; Pub. L. 99–159, title I, §109(g), Nov. 22, 1985, 99 Stat. 890; Pub. L. 105–207, title II, §202(b), July 29, 1998, 112 Stat. 874; Pub. L. 110–69, title VII, §7015(c), Aug. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 684.)