2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 157 - QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS (§§ 18001 - 18121)
Subchapter VI - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 18111 - 18121)
Section 18118 - Rules of construction
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 157 - QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS SUBCHAPTER VI - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Sec. 18118 - Rules of construction |
Contains | section 18118 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 111-148, title I, §1560, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 261. |
Statutes at Large References | 79 Stat. 1219 124 Stat. 261, 130 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-329, Public Law 111-148 |
Nothing in this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title) 1 shall be construed to modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws. For the purposes of this section, the term “antitrust laws” has the meaning given such term in subsection (a) of section 12 of title 15, except that such term includes section 45 of title 15 to the extent that such section 45 applies to unfair methods of competition.
(b) Rule of construction regarding Hawaii's Prepaid Health Care ActNothing in this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title) 1 shall be construed to modify or limit the application of the exemption for Hawaii's Prepaid Health Care Act (Haw. Rev. Stat. §§393–1 et seq.) as provided for under section 1144(b)(5) of title 29.
(c) Student health insurance plansNothing in this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title) 1 shall be construed to prohibit an institution of higher education (as such term is defined for purposes of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq., 42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.]) from offering a student health insurance plan, to the extent that such requirement is otherwise permitted under applicable Federal, State or local law.
(d) No effect on existing requirementsNothing in this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title,1 unless specified by direct statutory reference) shall be construed to modify any existing Federal requirement concerning the State agency responsible for determining eligibility for programs identified in section 18083 of this title.
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1560, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 261.)