2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 153 - COMMUNITY SAFETY THROUGH RECIDIVISM PREVENTION (§§ 17501 - 17555)
Subchapter II - ENHANCED DRUG TREATMENT AND MENTORING GRANT PROGRAMS (§§ 17521 - 17555)
Part A - Drug Treatment (§§ 17521)
Section 17521 - Offender reentry substance abuse and criminal justice collaboration program
CHAPTER 153 - COMMUNITY SAFETY THROUGH RECIDIVISM PREVENTION
SUBCHAPTER II - ENHANCED DRUG TREATMENT AND MENTORING GRANT PROGRAMS
Part A - Drug Treatment
Sec. 17521 - Offender reentry substance abuse and criminal justice collaboration program
42 USC § 17521 (2011)
§17521. Offender reentry substance abuse and criminal justice collaboration program (a) Grant program authorized
The Attorney General may make competitive grants to States, units of local government, territories, and Indian Tribes, in accordance with this section, for the purposes of—
(1) improving the provision of drug treatment to offenders in prisons, jails, and juvenile facilities; and
(2) reducing the use of alcohol and other drugs by long-term substance abusers during the period in which each such long-term substance abuser is in prison, jail, or a juvenile facility, and through the completion of parole or court supervision of such long-term substance abuser.
(b) Use of grant funds
A grant made under subsection (a) may be used—
(1) for continuing and improving drug treatment programs provided at a prison, jail, or juvenile facility;
(2) to develop and implement programs for supervised long-term substance abusers that include alcohol and drug abuse assessments, coordinated and continuous delivery of drug treatment, and case management services;
(3) to strengthen rehabilitation efforts for offenders by providing addiction recovery support services; and
(4) to establish pharmacological drug treatment services as part of any drug treatment program offered by a grantee to offenders who are in a prison or jail.
(c) Application (1) In general
An entity described in subsection (a) desiring a grant under that subsection shall submit to the Attorney General an application in such form and manner and at such time as the Attorney General requires.
(2) Contents
An application for a grant under subsection (a) shall—
(A) identify any agency, organization, or researcher that will be involved in administering a drug treatment program carried out with a grant under subsection (a);
(B) certify that such drug treatment program has been developed in consultation with the Single State Authority for Substance Abuse;
(C) certify that such drug treatment program shall—
(i) be clinically-appropriate; and
(ii) provide comprehensive treatment;
(D) describe how evidence-based strategies have been incorporated into such drug treatment program; and
(E) describe how data will be collected and analyzed to determine the effectiveness of such drug treatment program and describe how randomized trials will be used where practicable.
(d) Reports to Congress (1) Interim report
Not later than September 30, 2009, the Attorney General shall submit to Congress a report that identifies the best practices relating to—
(A) substance abuse treatment in prisons, jails, and juvenile facilities; and
(B) the comprehensive and coordinated treatment of long-term substance abusers, including the best practices identified through the activities funded under subsection (b)(3).
(2) Final report
Not later than September 30, 2010, the Attorney General shall submit to Congress a report on the drug treatment programs funded under this section, including on the matters specified in paragraph (1).
(e) Definition of Single State Authority for Substance Abuse
The term “Single State Authority for Substance Abuse” means an entity designated by the Governor or chief executive officer of a State as the single State administrative authority responsible for the planning, development, implementation, monitoring, regulation, and evaluation of substance abuse services.
(f) Authorization of appropriations (1) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 and 2010.
(2) Equitable distribution of grant amounts
Of the amount made available to carry out this section in any fiscal year, the Attorney General shall ensure that grants awarded under this section are equitably distributed among geographical regions and between urban and rural populations, including Indian Tribes, consistent with the objective of reducing recidivism among criminal offenders.
(Pub. L. 110–199, title II, §201, Apr. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 678.)