2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 126 - EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES (§§ 12101 - 12213)
Subchapter IV - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 12201 - 12213)
Section 12205 - Attorney's fees
CHAPTER 126 - EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER IV - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 12205 - Attorney's fees
42 USC § 12205 (2011)
§12205. Attorney's fees
In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title V, §505, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 371.)