2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 121 - INTERNATIONAL CHILD ABDUCTION REMEDIES (§§ 11601 - 11611)
Section 11604 - Provisional remedies
CHAPTER 121 - INTERNATIONAL CHILD ABDUCTION REMEDIES
Sec. 11604 - Provisional remedies
42 USC § 11604 (2011)
§11604. Provisional remedies (a) Authority of courts
In furtherance of the objectives of article 7(b) and other provisions of the Convention, and subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, any court exercising jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11603(b) of this title may take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition.
(b) Limitation on authority
No court exercising jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11603(b) of this title may, under subsection (a) of this section, order a child removed from a person having physical control of the child unless the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied.
(Pub. L. 100–300, §5, Apr. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 439.)