2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 114 - PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS (§§ 10801 - 10851)
Subchapter I - PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY SYSTEMS (§§ 10801 - 10827)
Part A - Establishment of Systems (§§ 10801 - 10807)
Section 10807 - Legal actions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 114 - PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS SUBCHAPTER I - PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY SYSTEMS Part A - Establishment of Systems Sec. 10807 - Legal actions |
Contains | section 10807 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 99-319, title I, §107, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 102-173, §10(1), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1219. |
Statutes at Large References | 100 Stat. 482 105 Stat. 1219 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-319, Public Law 102-173 |
(a) Prior to instituting any legal action in a Federal or State court on behalf of a 1 individual with mental illness, an eligible system, or a State agency or nonprofit organization which entered into a contract with an eligible system under section 10804(a) of this title, shall exhaust in a timely manner all administrative remedies where appropriate. If, in pursuing administrative remedies, the system, agency, or organization determines that any matter with respect to such individual will not be resolved within a reasonable time, the system, agency, or organization may pursue alternative remedies, including the initiation of a legal action.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to any legal action instituted to prevent or eliminate imminent serious harm to a 1 individual with mental illness.
(Pub. L. 99–319, title I, §107, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 102–173, §10(1), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1219.)
Amendments1991—Pub. L. 102–173 substituted “individual with mental illness” for “mentally ill individual” in subsecs. (a) and (b).
1 So in original. Probably should be “an”.