2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 106 - COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM (§§ 9901 - 9926)
Section 9910 - Tripartite boards
CHAPTER 106 - COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
Sec. 9910 - Tripartite boards
98 Stat. 2886
100 Stat. 969, 970, 972
102 Stat. 2404
104 Stat. 1251, 1252
107 Stat. 1993, 1994
108 Stat. 654, 655
112 Stat. 2740, 1621
42 USC § 9910 (2011)
§9910. Tripartite boards (a) Private nonprofit entities (1) Board
In order for a private, nonprofit entity to be considered to be an eligible entity for purposes of section 9902(1) of this title, the entity shall administer the community services block grant program through a tripartite board described in paragraph (2) that fully participates in the development, planning, implementation, and evaluation of the program to serve low-income communities.
(2) Selection and composition of board
The members of the board referred to in paragraph (1) shall be selected by the entity and the board shall be composed so as to assure that—
(A) 1/3 of the members of the board are elected public officials, holding office on the date of selection, or their representatives, except that if the number of such elected officials reasonably available and willing to serve on the board is less than 1/3 of the membership of the board, membership on the board of appointive public officials or their representatives may be counted in meeting such 1/3 requirement;
(B)(i) not fewer than 1/3 of the members are persons chosen in accordance with democratic selection procedures adequate to assure that these members are representative of low-income individuals and families in the neighborhood served; and
(ii) each representative of low-income individuals and families selected to represent a specific neighborhood within a community under clause (i) resides in the neighborhood represented by the member; and
(C) the remainder of the members are officials or members of business, industry, labor, religious, law enforcement, education, or other major groups and interests in the community served.
(b) Public organizations
In order for a public organization to be considered to be an eligible entity for purposes of section 9902(1) of this title, the entity shall administer the community services block grant program through—
(1) a tripartite board, which shall have members selected by the organization and shall be composed so as to assure that not fewer than 1/3 of the members are persons chosen in accordance with democratic selection procedures adequate to assure that these members—
(A) are representative of low-income individuals and families in the neighborhood served;
(B) reside in the neighborhood served; and
(C) are able to participate actively in the development, planning, implementation, and evaluation of programs funded under this chapter; or
(2) another mechanism specified by the State to assure decisionmaking and participation by low-income individuals in the development, planning, implementation, and evaluation of programs funded under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §676B, as added Pub. L. 105–285, title II, §201, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2740.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 9910 and 9910a were omitted in the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 105–285.
Section 9910, Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §681, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 518; Pub. L. 98–558, title II, §204, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2886; Pub. L. 99–425, title IV, §405(a), (b), Sept. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 969, 970; Pub. L. 101–501, title IV, §§405, 407(b), Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1252, 1255; Pub. L. 103–171, §7(a), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1993; Pub. L. 103–252, title II, §203, May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 654, related to the discretionary authority of the Secretary.
Section 9910a, Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §681A, as added Pub. L. 98–558, title II, §206, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2886; amended Pub. L. 99–425, title IV, §406, Sept. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 970; Pub. L. 101–501, title IV, §§401(b), 406, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1251, 1253; Pub. L. 103–171, §7(c)(4), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1994; Pub. L. 103–252, title II, §204, May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 655, related to community food and nutrition.
A prior section 9910b, Pub. L. 99–425, title IV, §408, Sept. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 972, as amended, which related to demonstration partnership agreements addressing needs of poor, was transferred to section 9925 of this title.
A prior section 9910c, Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §682, as added Pub. L. 103–252, title II, §205(2), May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 655; amended Pub. L. 105–244, title I, §102(a)(13)(I), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1621, related to national or regional programs designed to provide instructional activities for low-income youth, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 105–285.
A prior section 9910d, Pub. L. 100–485, title V, §505, Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2404, as amended, which related to demonstration partnership agreements addressing needs of poor, was transferred to section 9926 of this title.