2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 106 - COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM (§§ 9901 - 9926)
Section 9901 - Purposes and goals
CHAPTER 106 - COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
Sec. 9901 - Purposes and goals
Short TitlesCommunity Services Block Grant Amendments of 1994
Community Services Block Grant Act
95 Stat. 511
98 Stat. 2884
100 Stat. 968
104 Stat. 1251
108 Stat. 651
112 Stat. 2728
42 USC § 9901 (2011)
§9901. Purposes and goals
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to provide assistance to States and local communities, working through a network of community action agencies and other neighborhood-based organizations, for the reduction of poverty, the revitalization of low-income communities, and the empowerment of low-income families and individuals in rural and urban areas to become fully self-sufficient (particularly families who are attempting to transition off a State program carried out under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.)); and
(2) to accomplish the goals described in paragraph (1) through—
(A) the strengthening of community capabilities for planning and coordinating the use of a broad range of Federal, State, local, and other assistance (including private resources) related to the elimination of poverty, so that this assistance can be used in a manner responsive to local needs and conditions;
(B) the organization of a range of services related to the needs of low-income families and individuals, so that these services may have a measurable and potentially major impact on the causes of poverty in the community and may help the families and individuals to achieve self-sufficiency;
(C) the greater use of innovative and effective community-based approaches to attacking the causes and effects of poverty and of community breakdown;
(D) the maximum participation of residents of the low-income communities and members of the groups served by programs assisted through the block grants made under this chapter to empower such residents and members to respond to the unique problems and needs within their communities; and
(E) the broadening of the resource base of programs directed to the elimination of poverty so as to secure a more active role in the provision of services for—
(i) private, religious, charitable, and neighborhood-based organizations; and
(ii) individual citizens, and business, labor, and professional groups, who are able to influence the quantity and quality of opportunities and services for the poor.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §672, as added Pub. L. 105–285, title II, §201, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2728.)