2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 100 - WIND ENERGY SYSTEMS (§§ 9201 - 9213)
Section 9202 - Definitions
CHAPTER 100 - WIND ENERGY SYSTEMS
Sec. 9202 - Definitions
42 USC § 9202 (2011)
§9202. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term “wind energy system” means a system of components which converts the kinetic energy of the wind into electricity or mechanical power, and which comprises all necessary components, including energy storage, power conditioning, control systems, and transmission systems, where appropriate, to provide electricity or mechanical power for individual, residential, agricultural, commercial, industrial, utility, or governmental use;
(2) the term “small wind energy system” means a wind energy system having a maximum rated capacity of one hundred kilowatts or less;
(3) the term “large wind energy system” means a wind energy system which is not a small wind energy system;
(4) the term “public and private entity” means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, agricultural cooperative, public- or investor-owned utility, public or private institution or group, any State or local government agency, or any other domestic entity;
(5) the term “known wind resource” means a site with an estimated average annual wind velocity of at least twelve miles per hour;
(6) the term “conventional energy source” means energy produced from oil, gas, coal, and nuclear fuels; and
(7) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Energy.
(Pub. L. 96–345, §3, Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1140.)