2011 US Code
Title 41 - Public Contracts
Subtitle I - Federal Procurement Policy (§§ 101 - 4711)
Division C - Procurement (§§ 3101 - 4711)
Chapter 41 - TASK AND DELIVERY ORDER CONTRACTS (§§ 4101 - 4106)
Section 4106 - Orders
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS Subtitle I - Federal Procurement Policy Division C - Procurement CHAPTER 41 - TASK AND DELIVERY ORDER CONTRACTS Sec. 4106 - Orders |
Contains | section 4106 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 111-350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3782; Pub. L. 111-383, div. A, title X, §1075(f)(5)(B), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4376; Pub. L. 112-81, div. A, title VIII, §813, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1491. |
Statutes at Large References | 108 Stat. 3264 122 Stat. 238, 239 124 Stat. 3782, 4376, 3677 125 Stat. 1491 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-355, Public Law 110-181, Public Law 111-350, Public Law 111-383, Public Law 112-81 |
(a)
(b)
(1) A separate notice for the order under section 1708 of this title or section 8(e) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(e)).
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c), a competition (or a waiver of competition approved in accordance with section 3304(e) of this title) that is separate from that used for entering into the contract.
(c)
(1) the executive agency's need for the services or property ordered is of such unusual urgency that providing the opportunity to all of those contractors would result in unacceptable delays in fulfilling that need;
(2) only one of those contractors is capable of providing the services or property required at the level of quality required because the services or property ordered are unique or highly specialized;
(3) the task or delivery order should be issued on a sole-source basis in the interest of economy and efficiency because it is a logical follow-on to a task or delivery order already issued on a competitive basis; or
(4) it is necessary to place the order with a particular contractor to satisfy a minimum guarantee.
(d)
(1) a notice of the task or delivery order that includes a clear statement of the executive agency's requirements;
(2) a reasonable period of time to provide a proposal in response to the notice;
(3) disclosure of the significant factors and subfactors, including cost or price, that the executive agency expects to consider in evaluating such proposals, and their relative importance;
(4) in the case of an award that is to be made on a best value basis, a written statement documenting—
(A) the basis for the award; and
(B) the relative importance of quality and price or cost factors; and
(5) an opportunity for a post-award debriefing consistent with the requirements of section 3704 of this title.
(e)
(f)
(1)
(A) a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued; or
(B) a protest of an order valued in excess of $10,000,000.
(2)
(3)
(g)
(1)
(2)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3782; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(f)(5)(B), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4376; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VIII, §813, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1491.)
Amendment Not Shown in TextThis section was derived from section 253j of former Title 41, Public Contracts, which was amended by Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, §843(b)(2)(C), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 239, to add subsec. (e), from which subsec. (f) of this section was derived, prior to being repealed and reenacted as this section by Pub. L. 111–350, §§3, 7(b), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3677, 3855. The directory language of section 843(b)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 110–181 was amended by Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(f)(5)(B), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4376. For applicability of that amendment to this section, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 111–350, set out as a Transitional and Savings Provisions note preceding section 101 of this title. Section 843(b)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 110–181 was amended by striking “paragraph (1)” and inserting “subparagraph (A)”.
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
4106(a) | 41:253j(g). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303J, as added Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1054(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3264; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, §843(b)(2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 238. |
4106(b) | 41:253j(a). | |
4106(c) | 41:253j(b). | |
4106(d) | 41:253j(d). | |
4106(e) | 41:253j(c). | |
4106(f) | 41:253j(e). | |
4106(g) | 41:253j(f). |
In subsection (g)(2), the words “advocate for competition” are substituted for “competition advocate” for consistency with section 1705 of the revised title.
Amendments2011—Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 112–81 amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “This subsection shall be in effect for three years, beginning on the date that is 120 days after January 28, 2008.”