2011 US Code
Title 41 - Public Contracts
Subtitle I - Federal Procurement Policy (§§ 101 - 4711)
Division C - Procurement (§§ 3101 - 4711)
Chapter 41 - TASK AND DELIVERY ORDER CONTRACTS (§§ 4101 - 4106)
Section 4103 - General authority
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS Subtitle I - Federal Procurement Policy Division C - Procurement CHAPTER 41 - TASK AND DELIVERY ORDER CONTRACTS Sec. 4103 - General authority |
Contains | section 4103 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 111-350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3778. |
Statutes at Large References | 108 Stat. 3261 122 Stat. 238 124 Stat. 3778 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-355, Public Law 110-181, Public Law 111-350 |
(a)
(b)
(1) the period of the contract, including the number of options to extend the contract and the period for which the contract may be extended under each option;
(2) the maximum quantity or dollar value of the services or property to be procured under the contract; and
(3) a statement of work, specifications, or other description that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purposes of the services or property to be procured under the contract.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(A) to award a single task or delivery order contract; or
(B) if the solicitation states that the head of the executive agency has the option to do so, to award separate task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property to 2 or more sources.
(2)
(3)
(A)
(i) the task or delivery orders expected under the contract are so integrally related that only a single source can reasonably perform the work;
(ii) the contract provides only for firm, fixed price task orders or delivery orders for—
(I) products for which unit prices are established in the contract; or
(II) services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be performed;
(iii) only one source is qualified and capable of performing the work at a reasonable price to the Federal Government; or
(iv) because of exceptional circumstances, it is necessary in the public interest to award the contract to a single source.
(B)
(4)
(A) a preference for awarding, to the maximum extent practicable, multiple task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property under paragraph (1)(B); and
(B) criteria for determining when award of multiple task or delivery order contracts would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3778.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
4103 | 41:253h. | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303H, as added Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1054(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3261; Pub. L. 110–181, title VIII, §843(b)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 238. |
In subsection (a), the words “(as defined in section 253k of this title)” are omitted as unnecessary.