2011 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works
Subtitle II - PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS (§§ 3101 - 9507)
Part C - FEDERAL BUILDING COMPLEXES (§§ 6101 - 6924)
Chapter 61 - UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT BUILDING AND GROUNDS (§§ 6101 - 6137)
Subchapter III - POLICING AUTHORITY (§§ 6121 - 6123)
Section 6123 - Authority of Metropolitan Police of the District of Columbia
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS SUBTITLE II - PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS PART C - FEDERAL BUILDING COMPLEXES CHAPTER 61 - UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT BUILDING AND GROUNDS SUBCHAPTER III - POLICING AUTHORITY Sec. 6123 - Authority of Metropolitan Police of the District of Columbia |
Contains | section 6123 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1182. |
Statutes at Large References | 63 Stat. 617 96 Stat. 1957 116 Stat. 1182 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-390, Public Law 107-217 |
The Metropolitan Police of the District of Columbia may make arrests within the Supreme Court Building and grounds for a violation of federal or state law or any regulation under federal or state law. This section does not authorize the Metropolitan Police to enter the Supreme Court Building to make an arrest in response to a complaint, serve a warrant, or patrol the Supreme Court Building or grounds, unless the Metropolitan Police have been requested to do so by, or have received the consent of, the Marshal of the Supreme Court or an assistant to the Marshal.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1182.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
6123 | 40:13n(b). | Aug. 18, 1949, ch. 479, §9(b), 63 Stat. 617; Pub. L. 97–390, §1(c)(1), Dec. 29, 1982, 96 Stat. 1957. |
The words “violation of federal or state law or any regulation under federal or state law” are substituted for “violations of any such laws or regulations”, and the words “unless the Metropolitan Police have been requested to do so by, or have received the consent of, the Marshal of the Supreme Court of the United States or an assistant to the Marshal” are substituted for “except with the consent or on the request of the Marshal of the Supreme Court or his assistants”, for clarity.