2011 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works
Subtitle II - PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS (§§ 3101 - 9507)
Part C - FEDERAL BUILDING COMPLEXES (§§ 6101 - 6924)
Chapter 61 - UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT BUILDING AND GROUNDS (§§ 6101 - 6137)
Subchapter III - POLICING AUTHORITY (§§ 6121 - 6123)
Section 6121 - General
SUBTITLE II - PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS
PART C - FEDERAL BUILDING COMPLEXES
CHAPTER 61 - UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT BUILDING AND GROUNDS
SUBCHAPTER III - POLICING AUTHORITY
Sec. 6121 - General
87 Stat. 829
96 Stat. 1957, 1958
99 Stat. 1729
100 Stat. 1240
104 Stat. 1079
107 Stat. 2293
110 Stat. 3359
114 Stat. 2421
116 Stat. 1182
118 Stat. 1416
122 Stat. 4254
40 USC § 6121 (2011)
§6121. General
(a) Authority of Marshal of the Supreme Court and Supreme Court Police.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Marshal of the Supreme Court and approved by the Chief Justice of the United States, the Marshal and the Supreme Court Police shall have authority—
(1) to police the Supreme Court Building and grounds and adjacent streets to protect individuals and property;
(2) in any State, to protect—
(A) the Chief Justice, any Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, and any official guest of the Supreme Court; and
(B) any officer or employee of the Supreme Court while that officer or employee is performing official duties;
(3) while performing duties necessary to carry out paragraph (1) or (2), to make arrests for any violation of federal or state law and any regulation under federal or state law; and
(4) to carry firearms as may be required while performing duties under section 6102 of this title, this subchapter, and subchapter IV.
(b) Additional Requirements Related to Subsection (a)(2).—
(1) Authorization to carry firearms.—Duties under subsection (a)(2)(A) with respect to an official guest of the Supreme Court in any State (other than the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia) shall be authorized in writing by the Chief Justice or an Associate Justice, if those duties require the carrying of firearms under subsection (a)(4).
(2) Termination of authority.—The authority provided under subsection (a)(2) expires on December 29, 2013.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1182; Pub. L. 108–356, §1, Oct. 21, 2004, 118 Stat. 1416; Pub. L. 110–402, §1(a), Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4254.)