2011 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works
Subtitle II - PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS (§§ 3101 - 9507)
Part A - GENERAL (§§ 3101 - 3708)
Chapter 31 - GENERAL (§§ 3101 - 3177)
Subchapter II - ACQUIRING LAND (§§ 3111 - 3118)
Section 3114 - Declaration of taking
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS SUBTITLE II - PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS PART A - GENERAL CHAPTER 31 - GENERAL SUBCHAPTER II - ACQUIRING LAND Sec. 3114 - Declaration of taking |
Contains | section 3114 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1145. |
Statutes at Large References | 46 Stat. 1421, 1422 100 Stat. 3668 116 Stat. 1145 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-656, Public Law 107-217 |
(a)
(1) a statement of the authority under which, and the public use for which, the land is taken;
(2) a description of the land taken that is sufficient to identify the land;
(3) a statement of the estate or interest in the land taken for public use;
(4) a plan showing the land taken; and
(5) a statement of the amount of money estimated by the acquiring authority to be just compensation for the land taken.
(b)
(1) title to the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government;
(2) the land is condemned and taken for the use of the Government; and
(3) the right to just compensation for the land vests in the persons entitled to the compensation.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(d)
(1) may fix the time within which, and the terms on which, the parties in possession shall be required to surrender possession to the petitioner; and
(2) may make just and equitable orders in respect of encumbrances, liens, rents, taxes, assessments, insurance, and other charges.
(e)
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1145.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3114(a) | 40:258a (1st par.). | Feb. 26, 1931, ch. 307, §1, 46 Stat. 1421; Pub. L. 99–656, §1(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3668. |
3114(b) | 40:258a (2d par. 1st sentence words before 1st semicolon). | |
3114(c)(1) | 40:258a (2d par. 1st sentence words after 1st semicolon, last sentence). | |
3114(c)(2), (3) | 40:258a (3d par.). | |
3114(d) | 40:258a (last par.). | |
3114(e) | 40:258b. | Feb. 26, 1931, ch. 307, §2, 46 Stat. 1422. |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words “which has been or may be” are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (b)(1), the words “said lands in fee simple absolute, or such less” are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (b)(2), the words “deemed to be” are omitted as unnecessary.