2011 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works
Subtitle I - FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES (§§ 101 - 1315)
Chapter 5 - PROPERTY MANAGEMENT (§§ 501 - 611)
Subchapter V - OPERATION OF BUILDINGS AND RELATED ACTIVITIES (§§ 581 - 593)
Section 591 - Purchase of electricity
SUBTITLE I - FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 5 - PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
SUBCHAPTER V - OPERATION OF BUILDINGS AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Sec. 591 - Purchase of electricity
116 Stat. 1118
120 Stat. 2494
40 USC § 591 (2011)
§591. Purchase of electricity
(a) General Limitation on Use of Amounts.—A department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government may not use amounts appropriated or made available by any law to purchase electricity in a manner inconsistent with state law governing the provision of electric utility service, including—
(1) state utility commission rulings; and
(2) electric utility franchises or service territories established under state statute, state regulation, or state-approved territorial agreements.
(b) Exceptions.—
(1) Energy savings.—This section does not preclude the head of a federal agency from entering into a contract under section 801 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287).
(2) Energy savings for military installations.—This section does not preclude the Secretary of a military department from—
(A) entering into a contract under section 2394 1 of title 10; or
(B) purchasing electricity from any provider if the Secretary finds that the utility having the applicable state-approved franchise (or other service authorization) is unwilling or unable to meet unusual standards of service reliability that are necessary for purposes of national defense.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1118.)