2011 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works
Subtitle I - FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES (§§ 101 - 1315)
Chapter 5 - PROPERTY MANAGEMENT (§§ 501 - 611)
Subchapter II - USE OF PROPERTY (§§ 521 - 529)
Section 524 - Duties of executive agencies
SUBTITLE I - FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 5 - PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
SUBCHAPTER II - USE OF PROPERTY
Sec. 524 - Duties of executive agencies
66 Stat. 593
116 Stat. 1084
120 Stat. 2720
40 USC § 524 (2011)
§524. Duties of executive agencies
(a) Required.—Each executive agency shall—
(1) maintain adequate inventory controls and accountability systems for property under its control;
(2) continuously survey property under its control to identify excess property;
(3) promptly report excess property to the Administrator of General Services;
(4) perform the care and handling of excess property; and
(5) transfer or dispose of excess property as promptly as possible in accordance with authority delegated and regulations prescribed by the Administrator.
(b) Required as Far as Practicable.—Each executive agency, as far as practicable, shall—
(1) reassign property to another activity within the agency when the property is no longer required for the purposes of the appropriation used to make the purchase;
(2) transfer excess property under its control to other federal agencies and to organizations specified in section 321(c)(2) of this title; and
(3) obtain excess property from other federal agencies.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1084.)