2011 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service
Part IV - MAIL MATTER (§§ 3001 - 3691)
Chapter 32 - PENALTY AND FRANKED MAIL (§§ 3201 - 3220)
Section 3215 - Lending or permitting use of frank unlawful
PART IV - MAIL MATTER
CHAPTER 32 - PENALTY AND FRANKED MAIL
Sec. 3215 - Lending or permitting use of frank unlawful
87 Stat. 746
39 USC § 3215 (2011)
§3215. Lending or permitting use of frank unlawful
A person entitled to use a frank may not lend it or permit its use by any committee, organization, or association, or permit its use by any person for the benefit or use of any committee, organization, or association. This section does not apply to any standing, select, special, or joint committee, or subcommittee thereof, or commission, of the Senate, House of Representatives, or Congress, composed of Members of Congress, or to the Democratic caucus or the Republican conference of the House of Representatives or of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 754; Pub. L. 93–191, §10, Dec. 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 746.)