2011 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans’ Benefits
Part III - READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITS (§§ 3001 - 4335)
Chapter 43 - EMPLOYMENT AND REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS OF MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES (§§ 4301 - 4335)
Subchapter I - GENERAL (§§ 4301 - 4304)
Section 4301 - Purposes; sense of Congress
PART III - READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITS
CHAPTER 43 - EMPLOYMENT AND REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS OF MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL
Sec. 4301 - Purposes; sense of Congress
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 103-353, §2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3150; amended Pub. L. 104-275, title III, §311(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3333.
90 Stat. 2405
100 Stat. 3279
105 Stat. 36, 92
106 Stat. 4340
108 Stat. 3150
110 Stat. 3333, 3336
118 Stat. 3606
124 Stat. 2868
38 USC § 4301 (2011)
§4301. Purposes; sense of Congress
(a) The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service;
(2) to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and
(3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.
(b) It is the sense of Congress that the Federal Government should be a model employer in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 103–353, §2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3150; amended Pub. L. 104–275, title III, §311(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3333.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4301, added Pub. L. 93–508, title IV, §404(a), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1594, §2021; amended Pub. L. 94–502, title VI, §608(1), (2), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2405; Pub. L. 99–576, title III, §331, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3279; Pub. L. 102–12, §5(a), Mar. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 36; Pub. L. 102–25, title III, §340(a), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 92; renumbered §4301, Pub. L. 102–568, title V, §506(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4340, related to reemployment rights of persons inducted into the Armed Forces of the United States and benefits protected, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 103–353. This section, as in effect on the day before Oct. 13, 1994, continues to apply to reemployments initiated before the end of the 60-day period beginning Oct. 13, 1994, see section 8 of Pub. L. 103–353, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note below.
Another prior section 4301 was renumbered section 7601 of this title.