2011 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans’ Benefits
Part III - READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITS (§§ 3001 - 4335)
Chapter 43 - EMPLOYMENT AND REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS OF MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES (§§ 4301 - 4335)
* * *
Contained Within | Title 38 - VETERANS’ BENEFITS PART III - READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITS CHAPTER 43 - EMPLOYMENT AND REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS OF MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL Sec. 4301 - Purposes; sense of Congress |
Contains | section 4301 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 103-353, §2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3150; amended Pub. L. 104-275, title III, §311(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3333. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 1594 90 Stat. 2405 100 Stat. 3279 105 Stat. 36, 92 106 Stat. 4340 108 Stat. 3150 110 Stat. 3333, 3336 118 Stat. 3606 124 Stat. 2868 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-508, Public Law 94-502, Public Law 99-576, Public Law 102-12, Public Law 102-25, Public Law 102-568, Public Law 103-353, Public Law 104-275, Public Law 108-454, Public Law 111-275 |
(a) The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service;
(2) to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and
(3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.
(b) It is the sense of Congress that the Federal Government should be a model employer in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 103–353, §2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3150; amended Pub. L. 104–275, title III, §311(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3333.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 4301, added Pub. L. 93–508, title IV, §404(a), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1594, §2021; amended Pub. L. 94–502, title VI, §608(1), (2), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2405; Pub. L. 99–576, title III, §331, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3279; Pub. L. 102–12, §5(a), Mar. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 36; Pub. L. 102–25, title III, §340(a), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 92; renumbered §4301, Pub. L. 102–568, title V, §506(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4340, related to reemployment rights of persons inducted into the Armed Forces of the United States and benefits protected, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 103–353. This section, as in effect on the day before Oct. 13, 1994, continues to apply to reemployments initiated before the end of the 60-day period beginning Oct. 13, 1994, see section 8 of Pub. L. 103–353, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note below.
Another prior section 4301 was renumbered section 7601 of this title.
Amendments1996—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–275 struck out “under honorable conditions” after “upon their completion of such service”.
Effective Date of 1996 AmendmentSection 313 of Pub. L. 104–275 provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
Section 8 of Pub. L. 103–353, as amended by Pub. L. 104–275, title III, §312, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3336, provided that:
“(a)
“(2) The provisions of chapter 43 of title 38, United States Code, in effect on the day before such date of enactment, shall continue to apply to reemployments initiated before the end of such 60-day period.
* * *