2011 US Code
Title 36 - Patriotic and National Observances, Ceremonies, Andorganizations
Subtitle II - Patriotic and National Organizations (§§ 10101 - 240112)
Part B - Organizations (§§ 20101 - 240112)
Chapter 2205 - UNITED STATES OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (§§ 220501 - 220529)
Subchapter II - NATIONAL GOVERNING BODIES (§§ 220521 - 220529)
Section 220529 - Arbitration of corporation determinations
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 36 - PATRIOTIC AND NATIONAL OBSERVANCES, CEREMONIES, ANDORGANIZATIONS Subtitle II - Patriotic and National Organizations Part B - Organizations CHAPTER 2205 - UNITED STATES OLYMPIC COMMITTEE SUBCHAPTER II - NATIONAL GOVERNING BODIES Sec. 220529 - Arbitration of corporation determinations |
Contains | section 220529 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 105-225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1478. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 3057 112 Stat. 1478 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-606, Public Law 105-225 |
(a)
(b)
(2) On receipt of a demand for arbitration, the Association shall serve notice on the parties to the arbitration and on the corporation, and shall immediately proceed with arbitration according to the commercial rules of the Association in effect at the time the demand is filed, except that—
(A) the arbitration panel shall consist of at least 3 arbitrators, unless the parties to the proceeding agree to a lesser number;
(B) the arbitration hearing shall take place at a site selected by the Association, unless the parties to the proceeding agree to the use of another site; and
(C) the arbitration hearing shall be open to the public.
(3) A decision by the arbitrators shall be by majority vote unless the concurrence of all arbitrators is expressly required by the contesting parties.
(4) Each party may be represented by counsel or by any other authorized representative at the arbitration proceeding.
(5) The parties may offer any evidence they desire and shall produce any additional evidence the arbitrators believe is necessary to an understanding and determination of the dispute. The arbitrators shall be the sole judges of the relevancy and materiality of the evidence offered. Conformity to legal rules of evidence is not necessary.
(c)
(d)
(e)
(2) If the reopening is based on the motion of a party, and if the reopening would result in the arbitrators’ decision being delayed beyond the specific period agreed to at the beginning of the arbitration proceedings, all parties to the decision must agree to reopen the hearings.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1478.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
220529(a) | 36:395(c)(1) (1st sentence). | Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 975, title II, §205(c), as added Nov. 8, 1978, Pub. L. 95–606, §2, 92 Stat. 3057. |
220529(b)(1) | 36:395(c)(1) (2d sentence). | |
220529(b)(2) | 36:395(c)(1) (last sentence). | |
220529(b)(3) | 36:395(c)(4). | |
220529(b)(4) | 36:395(c)(3) (1st sentence). | |
220529(b)(5) | 36:395(c)(3) (2d, last sentences). | |
220529(c) | 36:395(c)(2). | |
220529(d) | 36:395(c)(5). | |
220529(e) | 36:395(c)(6). |
In subsection (a), the reference to 36:391(c) is omitted because 36:391(c) is omitted as executed. See the revision note for section 220522 of the revised title. The words “may obtain review by” are substituted for “The right to review . . . shall be to” for clarity.
In subsection (b)(2)(A) and (B), the word “mutually” is omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (b)(4), the word “duly” is omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (c), the words “in any arbitration”, “the provisions of”, “mutually”, and “to the proceeding” are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (d), the word “involved” is omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (e), the word “contesting” is omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (e)(2), the words “the reopening is based on the motion of a party” are substituted for “any contesting party makes such a motion” for clarity.