2011 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS (§§ 100 - 212)
Chapter 14 - ISSUE OF PATENT (§§ 151 - 157)
Section 155 - Patent term extension
PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS
CHAPTER 14 - ISSUE OF PATENT
Sec. 155 - Patent term extension
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 97-414, §11(a), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2065; amended Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(6), (10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906.
96 Stat. 2065
113 Stat. 1536
116 Stat. 1906
125 Stat. 335
35 USC § 155 (2011)
§155. Patent term extension
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 154, the term of a patent which encompasses within its scope a composition of matter or a process for using such composition shall be extended if such composition or process has been subjected to a regulatory review by the Federal Food and Drug Administration pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act leading to the publication of regulation permitting the interstate distribution and sale of such composition or process and for which there has thereafter been a stay of regulation of approval imposed pursuant to section 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act which stay was in effect on January 1, 1981, by a length of time to be measured from the date such stay of regulation of approval was imposed until such proceedings are finally resolved and commercial marketing permitted. The patentee, his heirs, successors or assigns shall notify the Director within ninety days of the date of enactment of this section or the date the stay of regulation of approval has been removed, whichever is later, of the number of the patent to be extended and the date the stay was imposed and the date commercial marketing was permitted. On receipt of such notice, the Director shall promptly issue to the owner of record of the patent a certificate of extension, under seal, stating the fact and length of the extension and identifying the composition of matter or process for using such composition to which such extension is applicable. Such certificate shall be recorded in the official file of each patent extended and such certificate shall be considered as part of the original patent, and an appropriate notice shall be published in the Official Gazette of the Patent and Trademark Office.
(Added Pub. L. 97–414, §11(a), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2065; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(6), (10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 112–29, §20(k), (l), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after that effective date, this section is repealed.