2011 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS (§§ 100 - 212)
Chapter 13 - REVIEW OF PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE DECISIONS (§§ 141 - 146)
Section 141 - Appeal to Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS CHAPTER 13 - REVIEW OF PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE DECISIONS Sec. 141 - Appeal to Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit |
Contains | section 141 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 802; Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §163(a)(7), (b)(2), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 49, 50; Pub. L. 98-622, title II, §203(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3387; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §§4605(c), 4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-571, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §§13106(c), 13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1901, 1906; Pub. L. 112-29, §7(c)(1), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 314. |
Statutes at Large References | 44 Stat. 1336 45 Stat. 1476 53 Stat. 1212 66 Stat. 802 96 Stat. 49 98 Stat. 3387 113 Stat. 1536 116 Stat. 1901 125 Stat. 314 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-164, Public Law 98-622, Public Law 106-113, Public Law 107-273, Public Law 112-29 |
An applicant dissatisfied with the decision in an appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences under section 134 of this title may appeal the decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. By filing such an appeal the applicant waives his or her right to proceed under section 145 of this title. A patent owner, or a third-party requester in an inter partes reexamination proceeding, who is in any reexamination proceeding dissatisfied with the final decision in an appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences under section 134 may appeal the decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. A party to an interference dissatisfied with the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences on the interference may appeal the decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, but such appeal shall be dismissed if any adverse party to such interference, within twenty days after the appellant has filed notice of appeal in accordance with section 142 of this title, files notice with the Director that the party elects to have all further proceedings conducted as provided in section 146 of this title. If the appellant does not, within thirty days after the filing of such notice by the adverse party, file a civil action under section 146, the decision appealed from shall govern the further proceedings in the case.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 802; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §163(a)(7), (b)(2), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 49, 50; Pub. L. 98–622, title II, §203(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3387; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §§4605(c), 4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–571, 1501A–582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §§13106(c), 13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1901, 1906; Pub. L. 112–29, §7(c)(1), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 314.)
Amendment of SectionPub. L. 112–29, §7(c)(1), (e), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 314, 315, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after that effective date, with certain exceptions, this section is amended to read as follows:
§141. Appeal to Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
See 2011 Amendment note below.