2011 U.S. Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS (§§ 100 - 212)
Chapter 10 - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS (§§ 100 - 105)
Section 105 - Inventions in outer space
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS CHAPTER 10 - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS Sec. 105 - Inventions in outer space |
Contains | section 105 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 101-580, §1(a), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2863. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 104 Stat. 2863 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-580 |
(a) Any invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title, except with respect to any space object or component thereof that is specifically identified and otherwise provided for by an international agreement to which the United States is a party, or with respect to any space object or component thereof that is carried on the registry of a foreign state in accordance with the Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space.
(b) Any invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof that is carried on the registry of a foreign state in accordance with the Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space, shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title if specifically so agreed in an international agreement between the United States and the state of registry.
(Added Pub. L. 101–580, §1(a), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2863.)
Effective Date; Special RulesSection 2 of Pub. L. 101–580 provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(d)