2011 U.S. Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS (§§ 100 - 212)
Chapter 10 - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS (§§ 100 - 105)
Section 101 - Inventions patentable
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS CHAPTER 10 - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS Sec. 101 - Inventions patentable |
Contains | section 101 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 797. |
Statutes at Large References | 29 Stat. 692 46 Stat. 376 53 Stat. 1212 66 Stat. 797 125 Stat. 340 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 112-29 |
Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 797.)