2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle V - GENERAL ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION (§§ 6101 - 7701)
Chapter 75 - REQUIREMENTS FOR SINGLE AUDITS (§§ 7501 - 7507)
Section 7504 - Federal agency responsibilities and relations with non-Federal entities
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE V - GENERAL ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION CHAPTER 75 - REQUIREMENTS FOR SINGLE AUDITS Sec. 7504 - Federal agency responsibilities and relations with non-Federal entities |
Contains | section 7504 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-502, §2(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2333; amended Pub. L. 104-156, §2, July 5, 1996, 110 Stat. 1402. |
Statutes at Large References | 98 Stat. 2333 110 Stat. 1402 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-502, Public Law 104-156 |
(a) Each Federal agency shall, in accordance with guidance issued by the Director under section 7505, with regard to Federal awards provided by the agency—
(1) monitor non-Federal entity use of Federal awards, and
(2) assess the quality of audits conducted under this chapter for audits of entities for which the agency is the single Federal agency determined under subsection (b).
(b) Each non-Federal entity shall have a single Federal agency, determined in accordance with criteria established by the Director, to provide the non-Federal entity with technical assistance and assist with implementation of this chapter.
(c) The Director shall designate a Federal clearinghouse to—
(1) receive copies of all reporting packages developed in accordance with this chapter;
(2) identify recipients that expend $300,000 or more in Federal awards or such other amount specified by the Director under section 7502(a)(3) during the recipient's fiscal year but did not undergo an audit in accordance with this chapter; and
(3) perform analyses to assist the Director in carrying out responsibilities under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 98–502, §2(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2333; amended Pub. L. 104–156, §2, July 5, 1996, 110 Stat. 1402.)
Amendments1996—Pub. L. 104–156 substituted “Federal agency responsibilities and relations with non-Federal entities” for “Cognizant agency responsibilities” in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(a) The Director shall designate cognizant agencies for audits conducted pursuant to this chapter.
“(b) A cognizant agency shall—
“(1) ensure that audits are made in a timely manner and in accordance with the requirements of this chapter;
“(2) ensure that the audit reports and corrective action plans made pursuant to section 7502 of this title are transmitted to the appropriate Federal officials; and
“(3)(A) coordinate, to the extent practicable, audits done by or under contract with Federal agencies that are in addition to the audits conducted pursuant to this chapter; and (B) ensure that such additional audits build upon the audits conducted pursuant to this chapter.”