2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle V - GENERAL ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION (§§ 6101 - 7701)
Chapter 61 - PROGRAM INFORMATION (§§ 6101 - 6106)
Section 6101 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
“(2) while the assistance described in paragraph (1) has been directed at critical problems, some Federal administrative requirements may be duplicative, burdensome or conflicting, thus impeding cost-effective delivery of services at the local level;
“(3) the Nation's State, local, and tribal governments and private, nonprofit organizations are dealing with increasingly complex problems which require the delivery and coordination of many kinds of services; and
“(4) streamlining and simplification of Federal financial assistance administrative procedures and reporting requirements will improve the delivery of services to the public.
“SEC. 3. PURPOSES.“The purposes of this Act are to—
“(1) improve the effectiveness and performance of Federal financial assistance programs;
“(2) simplify Federal financial assistance application and reporting requirements;
“(3) improve the delivery of services to the public; and
“(4) facilitate greater coordination among those responsible for delivering such services.
“SEC. 4. DEFINITIONS.“In this Act:
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
“(4)
“(5)
“(6)
“(A) is operated primarily for scientific, educational, service, charitable, or similar purposes in the public interest;
“(B) is not organized primarily for profit; and
“(C) uses net proceeds to maintain, improve, or expand the operations of the organization.
“(7)
“(8)
“(9)
“(a)
“(1) streamlines and simplifies the application, administrative, and reporting procedures for Federal financial assistance programs administered by the agency;
“(2) demonstrates active participation in the interagency process under section 6(a)(2);
“(3) demonstrates appropriate agency use, or plans for use, of the common application and reporting system developed under section 6(a)(1);
“(4) designates a lead agency official for carrying out the responsibilities of the agency under this Act;
“(5) allows applicants to electronically apply for, and report on the use of, funds from the Federal financial assistance program administered by the agency;
“(6) ensures recipients of Federal financial assistance provide timely, complete, and high quality information in response to Federal reporting requirements; and
“(7) in cooperation with recipients of Federal financial assistance, establishes specific annual goals and objectives to further the purposes of this Act and measure annual performance in achieving those goals and objectives, which may be done as part of the agency's annual planning responsibilities under the Government Performance and Results Act of 1993 (Public Law 103–62; 107 Stat. 285) [see Short Title of 1993 Amendment note set out under section 1101 of this title].
“(b)
“(c)
“(1)
“(2)
“(d)
“(a)
“(1) a common application and reporting system, including—
“(A) a common application or set of common applications, wherein a non-Federal entity can apply for Federal financial assistance from multiple Federal financial assistance programs that serve similar purposes and are administered by different Federal agencies;
* * *
Uniform Suspension, Debarment or Exclusion From Procurement or Nonprocurement ActivityPub. L. 103–355, title II, §2455, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3327, as amended by Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VIII, §815, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2408, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(1) The term ‘procurement activities’ means all acquisition programs and activities of the Federal Government, as defined in the Federal Acquisition Regulation. Such term includes subcontracts at any tier, other than subcontracts for commercially available off-the-shelf items (as defined in section 35(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 431(c)) [now 41 U.S.C. 104]), except that in the case of a contract for commercial items, such term includes only first-tier subcontracts.
“(2) The term ‘nonprocurement activities’ means all programs and activities involving Federal financial and nonfinancial assistance and benefits, as covered by Executive Order No. 12549 and the Office of Management and Budget guidelines implementing that order.
“(3) The term ‘agency’ means an Executive agency as defined in section 103 of title 5, United States Code.”
Transfer of Personnel, Property, Records, and AppropriationsSection 7 of Pub. L. 98–169 provided that: “The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall transfer to the Administrator of General Services such personnel, property, records, and unexpended balances of appropriations available in connection with any authorities and responsibilities so transferred, as the Director of the Office of Management and Budget determines are necessary to carry out the responsibilities transferred pursuant to this Act [enacting sections 6105 and 6106 of this title, amending sections 6101 to 6104 of this title and repealing section 6105 of this title].”
Ex. Ord. No. 12549. Debarment and Suspension of Participants in Federal ProgramsEx. Ord. No. 12549, Feb. 18, 1986, 51 F.R. 6370, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, and in order to curb fraud, waste, and abuse in Federal programs, increase agency accountability, and ensure consistency among agency regulations concerning debarment and suspension of participants in Federal programs, it is hereby ordered that:
(b) Activities covered by this Order include but are not limited to: grants, cooperative agreements, contracts of assistance, loans, and loan guarantees.
(c) This Order does not cover procurement programs and activities, direct Federal statutory entitlements or mandatory awards, direct awards to foreign governments or public international organizations, benefits to an individual as a personal entitlement, or Federal employment.
(a) Follow government-wide criteria and government-wide minimum due process procedures when they act to debar or suspend participants in affected programs.
* * *