2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle V - GENERAL ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION (§§ 6101 - 7701)
Chapter 61 - PROGRAM INFORMATION (§§ 6101 - 6106)
Section 6101 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
Uniform Suspension, Debarment or Exclusion From Procurement or Nonprocurement ActivityPub. L. 103–355, title II, §2455, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3327, as amended by Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VIII, §815, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2408, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(1) The term ‘procurement activities’ means all acquisition programs and activities of the Federal Government, as defined in the Federal Acquisition Regulation. Such term includes subcontracts at any tier, other than subcontracts for commercially available off-the-shelf items (as defined in section 35(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 431(c)) [now 41 U.S.C. 104]), except that in the case of a contract for commercial items, such term includes only first-tier subcontracts.
“(2) The term ‘nonprocurement activities’ means all programs and activities involving Federal financial and nonfinancial assistance and benefits, as covered by Executive Order No. 12549 and the Office of Management and Budget guidelines implementing that order.
“(3) The term ‘agency’ means an Executive agency as defined in section 103 of title 5, United States Code.”
Transfer of Personnel, Property, Records, and AppropriationsSection 7 of Pub. L. 98–169 provided that: “The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall transfer to the Administrator of General Services such personnel, property, records, and unexpended balances of appropriations available in connection with any authorities and responsibilities so transferred, as the Director of the Office of Management and Budget determines are necessary to carry out the responsibilities transferred pursuant to this Act [enacting sections 6105 and 6106 of this title, amending sections 6101 to 6104 of this title and repealing section 6105 of this title].”
Ex. Ord. No. 12549. Debarment and Suspension of Participants in Federal ProgramsEx. Ord. No. 12549, Feb. 18, 1986, 51 F.R. 6370, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, and in order to curb fraud, waste, and abuse in Federal programs, increase agency accountability, and ensure consistency among agency regulations concerning debarment and suspension of participants in Federal programs, it is hereby ordered that:
(b) Activities covered by this Order include but are not limited to: grants, cooperative agreements, contracts of assistance, loans, and loan guarantees.
(c) This Order does not cover procurement programs and activities, direct Federal statutory entitlements or mandatory awards, direct awards to foreign governments or public international organizations, benefits to an individual as a personal entitlement, or Federal employment.
(a) Follow government-wide criteria and government-wide minimum due process procedures when they act to debar or suspend participants in affected programs.
(b) Send to the agency designated pursuant to Section 5 identifying information concerning debarred and suspended participants in affected programs, participants who have agreed to exclusion from participation, and participants declared ineligible under applicable law, including Executive Orders. This information shall be included in the list to be maintained pursuant to Section 5.
(c) Not allow a party to participate in any affected program if any Executive department or agency has debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded (to the extent specified in the exclusion agreement) that party from participation in an affected program. An agency may grant an exception permitting a debarred, suspended, or excluded party to participate in a particular transaction upon a written determination by the agency head or authorized designee stating the reason(s) for deviating from this Presidential policy. However, I intend that exceptions to this policy should be granted only infrequently.
Ronald Reagan.
Ex. Ord. No. 12689. Debarment and SuspensionEx. Ord. No. 12689, Aug. 16, 1989, 54 F.R. 34131, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, and in order to protect the interest of the Federal Government, to deal only with responsible persons, and to insure proper management and integrity in Federal activities, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(a) “Procurement activities” refers to all acquisition programs and activities of the Federal Government, as defined in the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(b) “Nonprocurement activities” refers to all programs and activities involving Federal financial and nonfinancial assistance and benefits, as covered by Executive Order No. 12549 [set out above] and the Office of Management and Budget guidelines implementing that order.
(c) “Agency” refers to executive departments and agencies.
(a) To the extent permitted by law and upon resolution of differences and promulgation of final regulations pursuant to section 3 of this order, the debarment, suspension, or other exclusion of a participant in a procurement activity under the Federal Acquisition Regulation, or in a nonprocurement activity under regulations issued pursuant to Executive Order No. 12549, shall have governmentwide effect. No agency shall allow a party to participate in any procurement or nonprocurement activity if any agency has debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded (to the extent specified in the exclusion agreement) that party from participation in a procurement or nonprocurement activity.
(b) An agency may grant an exception permitting a debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded party to participate in procurement activities of that agency to the extent exceptions are authorized under the Federal Acquisition Regulation, or to participate in nonprocurement activities of that agency to the extent exceptions are authorized under regulations issued pursuant to Executive Order No. 12549.
* * *