2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle IV - MONEY (§§ 5101 - 5367)
Chapter 53 - MONETARY TRANSACTIONS (§§ 5301 - 5367)
Subchapter IV - PROHIBITION ON FUNDING OF UNLAWFUL INTERNET GAMBLING (§§ 5361 - 5367)
Section 5361 - Congressional findings and purpose
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE IV - MONEY CHAPTER 53 - MONETARY TRANSACTIONS SUBCHAPTER IV - PROHIBITION ON FUNDING OF UNLAWFUL INTERNET GAMBLING Sec. 5361 - Congressional findings and purpose |
Contains | section 5361 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-347, title VIII, §802(a), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1952. |
Statutes at Large References | 120 Stat. 1952, 1962 |
Public Law References | Public Law 109-347 |
(a)
(1) Internet gambling is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments, credit cards, and wire transfers.
(2) The National Gambling Impact Study Commission in 1999 recommended the passage of legislation to prohibit wire transfers to Internet gambling sites or the banks which represent such sites.
(3) Internet gambling is a growing cause of debt collection problems for insured depository institutions and the consumer credit industry.
(4) New mechanisms for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet are necessary because traditional law enforcement mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions or regulations on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders.
(b)
(Added Pub. L. 109–347, title VIII, §802(a), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1952.)
Internet Gambling In or Through Foreign JurisdictionsPub. L. 109–347, title VIII, §803, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1962, provided that:
“(a)
“(1) encourage cooperation by foreign governments and relevant international fora in identifying whether Internet gambling operations are being used for money laundering, corruption, or other crimes;
“(2) advance policies that promote the cooperation of foreign governments, through information sharing or other measures, in the enforcement of this Act [probably means title VIII of Pub. L. 109–347, which enacted this subchapter, see Short Title of 2006 Amendment note set out under section 5301 of this title]; and
“(3) encourage the Financial Action Task Force on Money Laundering, in its annual report on money laundering typologies, to study the extent to which Internet gambling operations are being used for money laundering purposes.
“(b)