2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle II - THE BUDGET PROCESS (§§ 1101 - 1558)
Chapter 13 - APPROPRIATIONS (§§ 1301 - 1354)
Subchapter III - LIMITATIONS, EXCEPTIONS, AND PENALTIES (§§ 1341 - 1354)
Section 1342 - Limitation on voluntary services
SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS
CHAPTER 13 - APPROPRIATIONS
SUBCHAPTER III - LIMITATIONS, EXCEPTIONS, AND PENALTIES
Sec. 1342 - Limitation on voluntary services
34 Stat. 48
64 Stat. 765
96 Stat. 923
104 Stat. 1388-621
110 Stat. 20
31 USC § 1342 (2011)
§1342. Limitation on voluntary services
An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property. This section does not apply to a corporation getting amounts to make loans (except paid in capital amounts) without legal liability of the United States Government. As used in this section, the term “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property” does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 923; Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13213(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–621; Pub. L. 104–92, title III, §310(a), Jan. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 20.)