2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle II - THE BUDGET PROCESS (§§ 1101 - 1558)
Chapter 13 - APPROPRIATIONS (§§ 1301 - 1354)
Subchapter II - TRUST FUNDS AND REFUNDS (§§ 1321 - 1324)
Section 1323 - Trust funds for certain fees, donations, quasi-public amounts, and unearned amounts
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS CHAPTER 13 - APPROPRIATIONS SUBCHAPTER II - TRUST FUNDS AND REFUNDS Sec. 1323 - Trust funds for certain fees, donations, quasi-public amounts, and unearned amounts |
Contains | section 1323 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 922. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 1232 54 Stat. 1238 58 Stat. 845 88 Stat. 1949 96 Stat. 922 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-596, Public Law 97-258 |
(a) Amounts from the following sources held in checking accounts of disbursing officials shall be deposited in the Treasury to the appropriate trust fund receipt accounts:
(1) unearned money, lands (Department of the Interior).
(2) reentry permit fees (Department of Justice).
(3) naturalization fees (Department of Justice).
(4) registry fees (Department of Justice).
(b) Amounts deposited under subsection (a) of this section are appropriated for refunds. Earned parts of those amounts shall be transferred and credited to the appropriate receipt fund accounts.
(c) Donations, quasi-public amounts, and unearned amounts shall be deposited in the Treasury as trust funds and are appropriated for disbursement under the terms of the trusts when the donation or amount is—
(1) administered by officers and employees of the United States Government; and
(2) carried in checking accounts of disbursing officials or others required to account to the Comptroller General (except clerks and marshals of the United States district courts).
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 922.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1323(a), (b) | 31:725r(less proviso). | June 26, 1934, ch. 756, §19, 48 Stat. 1232; Dec. 21, 1944, ch. 631, §2, 58 Stat. 845. |
1323(c) | 31:725r(proviso). |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words “Effective July 1, 1935” are omitted as executed. In clauses (2)–(4), the words “Department of Justice” are substituted for “Labor Department” (subsequently changed to “Justice Department” because of Reorganization Plan No. 5 of 1940 (eff. June 14, 1940, 54 Stat. 1238)) for consistency with title 28.
The words related to Patent Office (subsequently changed to Patent and Trademark Office because of section 3 of the Act of January 2, 1975 (Pub. L. 93–596, 88 Stat. 1949)), are omitted as superseded by 35:42.
In subsection (c), the words “officers and employees of the United States Government” are substituted for “officers of the United States by virtue of their official capacity” for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words.