2011 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle II - THE BUDGET PROCESS (§§ 1101 - 1558)
Chapter 13 - APPROPRIATIONS (§§ 1301 - 1354)
Subchapter I - GENERAL (§§ 1301 - 1310)
Section 1305 - Miscellaneous permanent appropriations
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS CHAPTER 13 - APPROPRIATIONS SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL Sec. 1305 - Miscellaneous permanent appropriations |
Contains | section 1305 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 97-452, §1(4), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2467; Pub. L. 98-371, title I, §101, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1220. |
Statutes at Large References | 18 Stat. 109, 359, 447 19 Stat. 197 20 Stat. 205 35 Stat. 295 36 Stat. 773 46 Stat. 1028 59 Stat. 225 64 Stat. 48 79 Stat. 451 86 Stat. 902 88 Stat. 649 91 Stat. 1123 96 Stat. 918, 2467, 121 98 Stat. 1220 100 Stat. 1545 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-117, Public Law 92-500, Public Law 93-383, Public Law 95-128, Public Law 97-199, Public Law 97-258, Public Law 97-452, Public Law 98-371, Public Law 99-498 |
Necessary amounts are appropriated for the following:
(1) to pay the proceeds of the personal estate of a United States citizen dying abroad to the legal representative of the deceased on proper demand and proof.
(2) to pay interest on the public debt under laws authorizing payment.
(3) to pay proceeds from derelict and salvage cases adjudged by the courts of the United States to salvors.
(4) to make payments required under contracts made under section 108 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5308) for the payment of interest on obligations guaranteed by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development under section 108.
(5) to make payments required under contracts made under section 103(b) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1453(b)) for projects or programs for which amounts had been committed before January 1, 1975, and for which amounts have not been appropriated.
(6) to pay the interest on the fund derived from the bequest of James Smithson, for the construction of buildings and expenses of the Smithsonian Institution, at the rates determined under section 5590 of the Revised Statutes (20 U.S.C. 54).
(7) to make payments required under contracts made under section 5 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1437c).
(8) to make payments required under contracts made under title IV of the Housing Act of 1950, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1749 et seq.).
(9) to make payments required under contracts under section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1701s).
(10) to make payments required under contracts under sections 235 and 236, respectively, of the National Housing Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1715z, 1715z–1).
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 97–452, §1(4), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2467; Pub. L. 98–371, title I, §101, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1220.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1305 | 31:711(1)–(3), (11a)–(23). | R.S. §3689(less last 3 pars. on p. 725 related to redemption of stamps, debentures and other charges, and debentures and drawbacks, 2d par. on p. 726 related to repayment of excess of deposits, 3d–7th pars. on p. 726 related to refunding duties on goods destroyed, marine hospital establishment, refunding duties, refunding proceeds of goods seized and sold, and refunding proceeds of unclaimed merchandise); June 20, 1874, ch. 328, §4(less words between 1st and 2d semicolons), 18 Stat. 109; Mar. 3, 1875, ch. 129, §1(6th par. 3d sentence under heading “War Department”), 18 Stat. 359; June 19, 1878, ch. 329, §1(par. immediately before heading “Office of the Attorney General”), 20 Stat. 205; May 26, 1908, ch. 198, §1(last par. on p. 295), 35 Stat. 295; June 25, 1910, ch. 384, §8(words before semicolon), 36 Stat. 773; Oct. 18, 1972, Pub. L. 92–500, §12(p), 86 Stat. 902; Aug. 22, 1974, Pub. L. 93–383, §§108(i), 117(a), 88 Stat. 649, 653; Oct. 12, 1977, Pub. L. 95–128, §108(2), 91 Stat. 1123. |
In the section, the words “out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated” and “and such appropriations shall be deemed permanent annual appropriations” are omitted as surplus.
In clause (2), the text of section 4(words after 2d semicolon) of the Act of June 20, 1874 (ch. 328, 18 Stat. 109), is omitted as expired.
The text of 31:711(3) is omitted as superseded by the source provisions restated in section 1322 of the revised title.
The text of 31:711(11a) is omitted because the Environmental Financing Authority expired on June 30, 1975.
The text of 31:711(12) is omitted as superseded by 31:725s(a)(1st proviso) and 31:725s(a)(59).
The text of 31:711(13) is omitted as obsolete because provisions relating to horses and property lost in military service were repealed by section 1 of the Act of December 16, 1930 (ch. 14, 46 Stat. 1028), and section 3 of the Act of May 29, 1945 (ch. 135, 59 Stat. 225).
The text of 31:711(14) is omitted as superseded by 31:240–243.
The text of 31:711(16) is omitted as obsolete because of the repeal of the permanent appropriation for surveying within land grants (reimbursable) by 31:725(a) and (b)(13).
The text of 31:711(17) is omitted as superseded by the repeal of the appropriation account “Five Percent Funds to States” by 31:725c(a) and (b)(34).
The text of 31:711(18) is omitted as superseded by 31:725b(a) and (b)(8).
The text of 31:711(19) is omitted as superseded by 31:725q(a) and (b)(14).
The text of 31:711(20) is omitted as superseded by section 1(1st par. on p. 447) of the Act of March 3, 1875 (ch. 132, 18 Stat. 447), and section 1(last par. on p. 197) of the Act of August 15, 1876 (ch. 289, 19 Stat. 197).
* * *