2011 US Code
Title 3 - The President
Chapter 1 - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS AND VACANCIES (§§ 1 - 21)
Section 12 - Failure of certificates of electors to reach President of the Senate or Archivist of the United...
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT CHAPTER 1 - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS AND VACANCIES Sec. 12 - Failure of certificates of electors to reach President of the Senate or Archivist of the United States; demand on State for certificate |
Contains | section 12 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 674; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §8, 65 Stat. 712; Pub. L. 98-497, title I, §107(e)(1), (2)(B), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2291. |
Statutes at Large References | 62 Stat. 674 65 Stat. 712 98 Stat. 2291 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-497 |
When no certificate of vote and list mentioned in sections 9 and 11 of this title from any State shall have been received by the President of the Senate or by the Archivist of the United States by the fourth Wednesday in December, after the meeting of the electors shall have been held, the President of the Senate or, if he be absent from the seat of government, the Archivist of the United States shall request, by the most expeditious method available, the secretary of state of the State to send up the certificate and list lodged with him by the electors of such State; and it shall be his duty upon receipt of such request immediately to transmit same by registered mail to the President of the Senate at the seat of government.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 674; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §8, 65 Stat. 712; Pub. L. 98–497, title I, §107(e)(1), (2)(B), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2291.)
Amendments1984—Pub. L. 98–497 substituted “Archivist of the United States” for “Administrator of General Services” in section catchline and two places in text.
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, substituted “Administrator of General Services” for “Secretary of State” in section catchline and two places in text.
Effective Date of 1984 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 98–497 effective Apr. 1, 1985, see section 301 of Pub. L. 98–497, set out as a note under section 2102 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.