2011 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 4B - FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT SERVICE (§§ 49 - 49n)
Section 49l - Miscellaneous operating authorities
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 4B - FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT SERVICE Sec. 49l - Miscellaneous operating authorities |
Contains | section 49l |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 6, 1933, ch. 49, §13, as added Pub. L. 97-300, title VI, §601(h), formerly title V, §501(h), Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1397; renumbered title VI, <!-- PDFPage:19 -->§601(h), Pub. L. 100-628, title VII, §712(a)(1), (2), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3248; amended Pub. L. 97-404, §5, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2027. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 117 74 Stat. 578 84 Stat. 719 96 Stat. 1397, 2027 102 Stat. 3248 |
Public Law References | Public Law 86-682, Public Law 91-375, Public Law 97-300, Public Law 97-404, Public Law 100-628 |
(a) The Secretary is authorized to establish performance standards for activities under this chapter which shall take into account the differences in priorities reflected in State plans.
(b)(1) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the referral of any applicant to private agencies as long as the applicant is not charged a fee.
(2) No funds paid under this chapter may be used by any State for advertising in newspapers for high paying jobs unless such State submits an annual report to the Secretary beginning in December 1984 concerning such advertising and the justifications therefor, and the justification may include that such jobs are part of a State industrial development effort.
(June 6, 1933, ch. 49, §13, as added Pub. L. 97–300, title VI, §601(h), formerly title V, §501(h), Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1397; renumbered title VI, §601(h), Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §712(a)(1), (2), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3248; amended Pub. L. 97–404, §5, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2027.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 49l, act June 6, 1933, ch. 49, §13, 48 Stat. 117, relating to mail franking privileges to employment systems, was transferred to section 338 of former Title 39, The Postal Service. Section 338 of former Title 39 was repealed and reenacted as section 4152 of former Title 39, The Postal Service by Pub. L. 86–682, Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 578. Section 4152 of former Title 39 was repealed and reenacted as section 3202 of Title 39, Postal Service, by Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 719.
Amendments1982—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–404 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Effective DateSection effective Oct. 1, 1983, but with Secretary authorized to use funds appropriated for fiscal 1983 to plan for orderly implementation of section, see section 181(i) of Pub. L. 97–300, which was formerly classified to section 1591(i) of this title.