2011 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM (§§ 1001 - 1461)
Subchapter III - PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE (§§ 1301 - 1461)
Subtitle E - Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans (§§ 1381 - 1453)
Part 6 - enforcement (§§ 1451 - 1453)
Section 1451 - Civil actions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 18 - EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM SUBCHAPTER III - PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE Subtitle E - Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans part 6 - enforcement Sec. 1451 - Civil actions |
Contains | section 1451 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-406, title IV, §4301, as added Pub. L. 96-364, title I, §104(2), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1263. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 94 Stat. 1263 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-406, Public Law 96-364 |
(1) A plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan, or an employee organization which represents such a plan participant or beneficiary for purposes of collective bargaining, may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), this section does not authorize an action against the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Labor, or the corporation.
(b) Failure of employer to make withdrawal liability payment within prescribed timeIn any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).
(c) Jurisdiction of Federal and State courtsThe district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of an action under this section without regard to the amount in controversy, except that State courts of competent jurisdiction shall have concurrent jurisdiction over an action brought by a plan fiduciary to collect withdrawal liability.
(d) Venue and service of processAn action under this section may be brought in the district where the plan is administered or where a defendant resides or does business, and process may be served in any district where a defendant resides, does business, or may be found.
(e) Costs and expensesIn any action under this section, the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party.
(f) Time limitationsAn action under this section may not be brought after the later of—
(1) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or
(2) 3 years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of action; except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be brought not later than 6 years after the date of discovery of the existence of such cause of action.
(g) Service of complaint on corporation; intervention by corporationA copy of the complaint in any action under this section or section 1401 of this title shall be served upon the corporation by certified mail. The corporation may intervene in any such action.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4301, as added Pub. L. 96–364, title I, §104(2), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1263.)
Effective DatePart effective Sept. 26, 1980, except as specifically provided, see section 1461(e) of this title.