2011 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH (§§ 651 - 678)
Section 669a - Expanded research on worker health and safety
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH Sec. 669a - Expanded research on worker health and safety |
Contains | section 669a |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-188, title I, §153, June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 631. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 116 Stat. 631 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 107-188 |
The Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this section as the “Secretary”), acting through the Director of the National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, shall enhance and expand research as deemed appropriate on the health and safety of workers who are at risk for bioterrorist threats or attacks in the workplace, including research on the health effects of measures taken to treat or protect such workers for diseases or disorders resulting from a bioterrorist threat or attack. Nothing in this section may be construed as establishing new regulatory authority for the Secretary or the Director to issue or modify any occupational safety and health rule or regulation.
(Pub. L. 107–188, title I, §153, June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 631.)
CodificationSection was enacted as part of the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002, and not as part of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 which comprises this chapter.