2011 U.S. Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS (§§ 2201 - 4105)
Chapter 169 - COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROCEDURE (§§ 2631 - 2647)
Section 2641 - Witnesses; inspection of documents
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS CHAPTER 169 - COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROCEDURE Sec. 2641 - Witnesses; inspection of documents |
Contains | section 2641 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 96-417, title III, §301, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1737. |
Statutes at Large References | 62 Stat. 982 84 Stat. 281 94 Stat. 1737 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-271, Public Law 96-417 |
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, in any civil action in the Court of International Trade, each party and its counsel shall have an opportunity to introduce evidence, to hear and cross-examine the witnesses of the other party, and to inspect all samples and papers admitted or offered as evidence, as prescribed by the rules of the court. Except as provided in section 2639 of this title, subsection (b) of this section, or the rules of the court, the Federal Rules of Evidence shall apply to all civil actions in the Court of International Trade.
(b) The Court of International Trade may order that trade secrets and commercial or financial information which is privileged and confidential, or any information provided to the United States by any foreign government or foreign person, may be disclosed to a party, its counsel, or any other person under such terms and conditions as the court may order.
(Added Pub. L. 96–417, title III, §301, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1737.)