2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS (§§ 2201 - 4105)
Chapter 153 - HABEAS CORPUS (§§ 2241 - 2256)
Section 2248 - Return or answer; conclusiveness
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS CHAPTER 153 - HABEAS CORPUS Sec. 2248 - Return or answer; conclusiveness |
Contains | section 2248 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 966. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 62 Stat. 966 |
Congressional Bill Reference | Unknown Value4232 79th Congress |
The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 966.)