2011 U.S. Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS (§§ 2201 - 4105)
Chapter 153 - HABEAS CORPUS (§§ 2241 - 2256)
Section 2248 - Return or answer; conclusiveness
The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 966.)