2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part V - PROCEDURE (§§ 1651 - 2113)
Chapter 133 - REVIEW-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 2101 - 2113)
Section 2111 - Harmless error
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART V - PROCEDURE CHAPTER 133 - REVIEW-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Sec. 2111 - Harmless error |
Contains | section 2111 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §110, 63 Stat. 105. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 63 Stat. 105 |
On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
(Added May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §110, 63 Stat. 105.)