2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part V - PROCEDURE (§§ 1651 - 2113)
Chapter 115 - EVIDENCE; DOCUMENTARY (§§ 1731 - 1746)
Section 1738B - Full faith and credit for child support orders
* * *
Contains | section 1738B |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 103-383, §3(a), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4064; amended Pub. L. 104-193, title III, §322, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2221; Pub. L. 105-33, title V, §5554, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 636. |
Statutes at Large References | 108 Stat. 4064 110 Stat. 2221 111 Stat. 636 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-383, Public Law 104-193, Public Law 105-33 |
(a)
(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State; and
(2) shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except in accordance with subsections (e), (f), and (i).
(b)
“child” means—
(A) a person under 18 years of age; and
(B) a person 18 or more years of age with respect to whom a child support order has been issued pursuant to the laws of a State.
“child's State” means the State in which a child resides.
“child's home State” means the State in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately preceding the time of filing of a petition or comparable pleading for support and, if a child is less than 6 months old, the State in which the child lived from birth with any of them. A period of temporary absence of any of them is counted as part of the 6-month period.
“child support” means a payment of money, continuing support, or arrearages or the provision of a benefit (including payment of health insurance, child care, and educational expenses) for the support of a child.
“child support order”—
(A) means a judgment, decree, or order of a court requiring the payment of child support in periodic amounts or in a lump sum; and
(B) includes—
(i) a permanent or temporary order; and
(ii) an initial order or a modification of an order.
“contestant” means—
(A) a person (including a parent) who—
(i) claims a right to receive child support;
(ii) is a party to a proceeding that may result in the issuance of a child support order; or
(iii) is under a child support order; and
(B) a State or political subdivision of a State to which the right to obtain child support has been assigned.
“court” means a court or administrative agency of a State that is authorized by State law to establish the amount of child support payable by a contestant or make a modification of a child support order.
“modification” means a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order.
“State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, and Indian country (as defined in section 1151 of title 18).
(c)
(1) a court that makes the order, pursuant to the laws of the State in which the court is located and subsections (e), (f), and (g)—
(A) has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter and enter such an order; and
(B) has personal jurisdiction over the contestants; and
(2) reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the contestants.
(d)
(e)
(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to subsection (i); and
(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant; or
* * *