2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part V - PROCEDURE (§§ 1651 - 2113)
Chapter 115 - EVIDENCE; DOCUMENTARY (§§ 1731 - 1746)
Section 1738B - Full faith and credit for child support orders
* * *
“State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, and Indian country (as defined in section 1151 of title 18).
(c)
(1) a court that makes the order, pursuant to the laws of the State in which the court is located and subsections (e), (f), and (g)—
(A) has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter and enter such an order; and
(B) has personal jurisdiction over the contestants; and
(2) reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the contestants.
(d)
(e)
(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to subsection (i); and
(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant; or
(B) each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction for a court of another State to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.
(f)
(1) If only 1 court has issued a child support order, the order of that court must be recognized.
(2) If 2 or more courts have issued child support orders for the same obligor and child, and only 1 of the courts would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this section, the order of that court must be recognized.
(3) If 2 or more courts have issued child support orders for the same obligor and child, and more than 1 of the courts would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this section, an order issued by a court in the current home State of the child must be recognized, but if an order has not been issued in the current home State of the child, the order most recently issued must be recognized.
(4) If 2 or more courts have issued child support orders for the same obligor and child, and none of the courts would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this section, a court having jurisdiction over the parties shall issue a child support order, which must be recognized.
(5) The court that has issued an order recognized under this subsection is the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under subsection (d).
(g)
(h)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(i)
(Added Pub. L. 103–383, §3(a), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4064; amended Pub. L. 104–193, title III, §322, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2221; Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5554, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 636.)
Amendments1997—Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 105–33, §5554(1), substituted “a court having jurisdiction over the parties shall issue a child support order, which must be recognized.” for “a court may issue a child support order, which must be recognized.”
Subsec. (f)(5). Pub. L. 105–33, §5554(2), inserted “under subsection (d)” after “jurisdiction”.
1996—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–193, §322(1), substituted “subsections (e), (f), and (i)” for “subsection (e)”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–193, §322(2), inserted par. defining “child's home State”.
* * *
“(A) the failure of the courts of the States to give full faith and credit to the judicial proceedings of the other States;
“(B) the deprivation of rights of liberty and property without due process of law;
“(C) burdens on commerce among the States; and
“(D) harm to the welfare of children and their parents and other custodians.
“(b)
“(c)
“(1) to facilitate the enforcement of child support orders among the States;
“(2) to discourage continuing interstate controversies over child support in the interest of greater financial stability and secure family relationships for the child; and
“(3) to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict among State courts in the establishment of child support orders.”