2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE (§§ 1251 - 1631)
Chapter 91 - UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS (§§ 1491 - 1509)
Section 1506 - Repealed. Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §133(h), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 41
PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE
CHAPTER 91 - UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS
Sec. 1506 - Repealed. Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §133(h), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 41
96 Stat. 41
28 USC § 1506 (2011)
[§1506. Repealed. Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §133(h), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 41]
Section, added Pub. L. 86–770, §2(a), Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 912, provided that if a case within the exclusive jurisdiction of the district courts was filed in the Court of Claims, the Court of Claims, if it were in the interest of justice, had to transfer such case to any district court in which it could have been brought at the time such case was filed, where the case would proceed as if it had been filed in the district court on the date it was filed in the Court of Claims.
Effective Date of Repeal
Repeal effective Oct. 1, 1982, see section 402 of Pub. L. 97–164, set out as an Effective Date of 1982 Amendment note under section 171 of this title.